2020 REIQ Awards for Excellence



Congratulations to the 2020 Awards for Excellence finalists and winners!

The REIQ Awards for Excellence recognise the real estate profession's top performers across the State. The program aims to encourage, recognise and promote excellence and best practice in the profession.

2020 Awards for Excellence Finalists & Winners

Best Media Report

Jessica Brown             Gold Coast Bulletin, News Corporation

Mikaela Day                Gold Coast Bulletin, New Corporation WINNER

Reshni Ratnam            The Courier Mail, News Corporation

 

Business Broker of the Year

Cate Boleyn                 QLD Rent Roll Brokers

Mathew Hartley           Benchmark Business Brokers

Nathan Mikeleit           Collins Parker Property Group

Dustin Slypen             Link Business WINNER

 

Business Development Manager of the Year (Property Management Office)

Jamie-Lee Billerwell    Code Property Group WINNER

Clint Dowdell-Smith    Bees Nees City Realty

Rachael Harratt          Century 21 Platinum Agents

Heather Jopson          Beyond Property Management

Lisa Perruzza              Place Estate Agents Bulimba

Natalie South              Harcourts Rental Management Solutions

Kellie Stewart              Solutions Property Management

Elizabeth Lowe             Bridgebury Real Estate

 

Buyers Agency of the Year

Location One

Propertyology WINNER

Property Zest

Your Property Hound

 

Buyers Agent of the Year

Tony Coughran           Gold Coast Property Advisors

Craig Hogg                 The Edge Property Buyers

Bryan Loughnan         Propertyology

Stephen McGee           National Property Buyers

Matt Reeves                 Your Property Hound WINNER

Nathan Wunsch           Property Pursuit

Karen Young               Property Zest

 

Commercial Agency of the Year

Raine & Horne Commercial Brisbane Southside WINNER

 

Commercial Property Manager of the Year

Alana Johnston           Colliers International Brisbane WINNER

 

Commercial Salesperson of the Year

Oliver Gardiner           Chase Commercial

Hunter Higgins           Colliers International Brisbane WINNER

 

Community Service – Agency

Harcourts Solutions Group

Laguna Real Estate

LJ Hooker Nerang | Coomera | Pacific Pines | Helensvale | Ormeau | Hope Island

One Agency Forest Lake

Purpose Real Estate

Reval Estate Agents

Wythes Real Estate WINNER

 

Community Service – Individual

Tracy Bold                  Bebold Properties

Carla Haddan             Place Estate Agents Bulimba WINNER

Hannah Jonker           Colliers International Brisbane

Peter Reitano              Felix Reitano Real Estate

 

Corporate Support Person of the Year

Debra Aleckson          Wythes Real Estate WINNER

Alana Oppelt               Amber Werchon Property

Eric Sutherland           Laguna Real Estate

Greg Tate                    Raine & Horne Commercial Brisbane Southside

Mandie Young             Propertyology

 

Franchise or Cooperative Office of the Year

Colliers International Sunshine Coast WINNER

First National Action Realty Ipswich

Harcourts Solutions Group – Mitchelton

 

Industry Innovation Award

Agent Dynamics

Market Buy

Properlytics

Real Estate Sales Online (RESO)

RiTA by AiRE WINNER

 

Large Residential Agency of the Year

Amber Werchon Property

Code Property Group

Harcourts Solutions Group

Kingsberry Harcourts

Kollosche

Laguna Real Estate WINNER

LJ Hooker Nerang

Plum Property

 

Medium Residential Agency of the Year

Bees Nees City Realty

Denovans Real Estate

Hinternoosa

Solutions Property Management North Lakes WINNER

Stone Aspley

 

Regional Residential Agency of the Year

Anchor Realty

Blackbird and Finch

Explore Property Mackay

Kingsberry Harcourts WINNER

Laguna Real Estate Gympie

Pinpoint Property

RE/MAX Success

 

Regional Salesperson of the Year

Daniel Burrett             RE/MAX Success

Johnathon Merton       Laguna Real Estate Gympie WINNER

Thomas Quaid             Quaid Real Estate

 

Residential Property Manager of the Year

Samantha Ellis            Property Zest

Vanessa Hotton          Laguna Real Estate

Katie Knight                RE/MAX Success

Karen Palmer              Arrive

Lauren Robinson        Rental Results

Amy Scott                   Denovans Real Estate

Laura Valenti              Solutions Property Management

Tamara Weight           Kingsberry Harcourts WINNER

 

Residential Salesperson of the Year

Brett Andreassen        Plum Property WINNER

Haydn Denovan          Denovans Real Estate

Peter Florentzos         LJ Hooker Sunny Bank Hills

Shannon Harvey         Place Estate Agents Bulimba             

Michael Kollosche       Kollosche

Daniel Lee                   Plum Property

Mark McGill                 Amber Werchon Property

Tristan Rowland          Stone Real Estate

 

Small Residential Agency of the Year

Arrive

Beyond Property Management

Blackbird and Finch

Brant and Bernhardt Property

Macwell Property

Pinpoint Property

Rental Results

Xperience Realty WINNER

 

Young Professional of the Year

Patrick Ivey                 Harcourts Property Centre WINNER

 

Auctioneer of the Year Nominees

Andrew Allen               Ray White Gladstone

David Holmes             Metro Auctions FINALIST

Patrick Ivey                 Apollo Auctions

Mark MacCabe            Apollo Auctions FINALIST

Yianni Mooney            Apollo Auctions

Justin Nickerson         Apollo Auctions WINNER


2019 REIQ Awards for Excellence

The REIQ is proud to announce the finalists below for the 2019 Awards for Excellence. Congratulations to everyone who took the time to submit nominations, as the calibre of entrants was outstanding.

Below are the finalists and winners who were announced at the Awards for Excellence Gala Dinner on Saturday, 16 March.

Nominations for the 2020 REIQ Awards for Excellence will be open soon. Watch this space!

Auctioneer of the Year

  • Mark MacCabe – Apollo Auctions
  • David Holmes – Metro Auctions
  • Justin Nickerson – Apollo Auctions
  • Gavin Croft – Sotheby’s International WINNER

Best Media Report

  • Robyn Ironside – The Australian
  • Ellen Lutton - Domain
  • Emilia Terzon - ABC WINNER
  • Michelle Hele – News Corp

Business Broker of the Year

  • Roland West – Link Business Brisbane
  • Michelle Wright – Complete Business Brokers WINNER
  • John Kasapi – Benchmark Business Brokers
  • Dustin Slypen – Link Business Brisbane

Business Development Manager of the Year (Property Management office)

  • Wayde Hildrew – Ray White Aspley WINNER
  • Natalie South – Harcourts Solutions Group

Buyers Agency of the Year

  • Property Pursuit
  • Property Zest WINNER
  • Propertyology

Buyers Agent of the Year

  • Matt Reeves – Your Property Hound
  • Bryan Loughnan – Propertyology WINNER
  • Stephen McGee – National Property Buyers QLD
  • Karen Young – Property Zest
  • Nathan Wunsch – Property Pursuit

Commercial Agency of the Year

  • Savills (QLD) Pty Ltd WINNER
  • LJ Hooker Commercial Brisbane

Commercial Property Manager of the Year

  • Rauhena Chase - Raine & Horne Commercial Brisbane Southside
  • Kate Short – CBRE WINNER

Commercial Salesperson of the Year

  • Rudi Scutti - CBRE WINNER

Community Service Award

  • Carla Haddan – Place Bulimba
  • Henzells Agency
  • McGrath Caloundra WINNER
  • Laguna Real Estate Noosa 
  • Harcourts Solutions Group
  • Tracy Leske – Cherish Property

Corporate Support Person of the Year

  • Eric Sutherland – Laguna Real Estate WINNER
  • Debra Aleckson – Wythes Real Estate

Innovation Award

  • Anne-Maree Russell – Cape Cod Residential
  • LJ Hooker Nerang WINNER
  • Dr Paul Howe - Oxbridge
  • Wythes Real Estate WINNER
  • Peter Mitchell – Harcourts Nexus

Large Residential Agency of the Year

  • LJ Hooker Nerang WINNER
  • Laguna Real Estate
  • Amber Werchon Property
  • Kingsberry Harcourts
  • Kindred
  • Harcourts Solutions Group

Medium Residential Agency of the Year

  • Solutions Property Management – North Lakes
  • Bees Nees City Realty WINNER
  • McGrath Caloundra
  • Denovans Real Estate
  • Code Property Group
  • Plum Property

Regional Residential Agency of the Year

  • RE/MAX Success
  • Pinpoint Property
  • Kingsberry Harcourts WINNER
  • Donna Sands Boutique Property
  • Explore Property Mackay
  • One Agency Hervey Bay

Regional Salesperson of the Year

  • Thomas Quaid – Quaid Real Estate WINNER
  • Daniel Burrett – RE/MAX Success
  • Damian Raxach - One Agency Hervey Bay

Residential Property Manager of the Year

  • Rebecca Fogarty – Blackbird and Finch Estate Agents
  • Samantha Rowland – Place Aspley
  • Katie Knight – RE/MAX Success WINNER
  • Cyndi Ward – RE/MAX Gold
  • Laura Valenti – Solutions Property Management
  • Tamara Weight – Kingsberry Harcourts
  • Lauren Robinson – Rental Results

Residential Salesperson of the Year

  • Jodie Hedley-Ward – McGrath Caloundra WINNER
  • Luke Henderson – John Henderson Real Estate
  • Tristan Rowland – Place Aspley
  • Anne Fidler – Belle Property Wilston
  • Mitchell Lambert – Lambert Willcox Estate Agents
  • Brett Andreassen – Plum Property
  • Haydn Denovan – Denovans Real Estate
  • Mark McGill – Amber Werchon Property Mooloolaba

Small Residential Agency of the Year

  • Pinpoint Property
  • Bridgebury Real Estate WINNER
  • Cape Cod Residential
  • Xperience Realty
  • Agents2go
  • One Agency Hervey Bay
  • Blackbird and Finch Estate Agents
  • Macwell Property

 

2018 REIQ AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

2018 Award Winners

Category Name  Company
Auctioneer of the Year  Justin Nickerson  Apollo Auctions 
Best Media Report of the Year  Ellen Lutton Domain
Business Broker of the Year John Kasapi  Benchmark Business Sales & Valuations 
Business Development Manager of the Year Jessica King MPM Property
Buyers' Agency of the Year   Propertyology 
Buyers' Agent of the Year Euan Rose  Propertyology
Commercial Agency of the Year   Colliers International Gold Coast 
Commercial Salesperson of the Year  Mike Walsh CBRE Brisbane 
Community Service Award  Tracy Leske Cherish Property
Corporate Support Person of the Year  Emily-Jane Megraw LJ Hooker Nerang
Innovation Award    @Realty
Large Residential Agency of the Year   Harcourts Coastal
Medium Residential Agency of the Year    Solutions Property Management North Lakes 
Regional Residential Agency of the Year    Kingsberry Harcourts
Regional Salesperson of the Year  Damian Raxach One Agency Hervey Bay
Residential Property Manager of the Year  Laura Valenti Solutions Property Management North Lakes
Residential Salesperson of the Year  Nyree Ewings LJ Hooker Cleveland
Rookie of the Year  Jamie Smith  Century 21 on Duporth
Small Residential Agency of the Year    Xperience Realty 

 

Check out some highlights from the night